Is ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vitamin And Mineral Mix (Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12)
Check ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


