Is ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • butter
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate curls
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • concentrated butter
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chocolate Powder (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Sulphate), Butter (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein

Check ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Snacking