Is ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium sulphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chocolate Powder (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Calcium Sulphate), Butter (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein
Check ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Gateau Serves 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


