Is ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk) (55%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)

Check ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking