Is ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium sulphate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk) (55%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)

Check ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking