Is ASDA Chocolate Mousses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk whipping cream
  • cream mousse
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk chocolate mousse
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate sauce

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Sauce (35%) [Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Glucose], Cream Mousse (35%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch], Milk Chocolate Mousse (30%) [Milk Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch] .

Check ASDA Chocolate Mousses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Mousses is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go