Is ASDA Chocolate Pots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate powder
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted whey powder

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted whey powder (water, whey powder (milk)), skimmed milk, milk chocolate powder, sugar, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, modified maize starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder, gelling agent (pectins), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Chocolate Pots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Pots is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go