Is The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate curls
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (21%), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder], Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Egg White, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Dried Egg White

Check The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking