Is The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- dried egg white
- skimmed milk
- egg white
- pork gelatine
- pasteurised whole egg
- whipping cream
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- dextrose
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (21%), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder], Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Modified Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Egg White, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Dried Egg White
Check The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
The BAKERY at ASDA Chocolate Trifle 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


