Is ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whipping cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef, Water, Tomato Puree, Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Whole Egg Powder), Whipping Cream (From Milk), Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Celery, Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), Beef Stock Paste (Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper, For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Capitalised

Check ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch