Is ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef stock paste
  • from milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole egg powder
  • egg pasta
  • +1 more

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef, Water, Tomato Puree, Egg Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Whole Egg Powder), Whipping Cream (From Milk), Carrots, Onions, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Celery, Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), Beef Stock Paste (Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper, For Allergens, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See Capitalised

Check ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Chosen By Kids Beef Lasagne | Spoonful