Is ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g Dairy Free?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (8%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt], Sugar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Rice Wine [Rice Wine, Alcohol, Molasses], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic (3%), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Purée, White Onions, Vegetable Bouillon [Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Salt, Onion Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Water, Black Pepper], Mushroom Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep