Is ASDA Christmas Chocolate Lollipops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 27% minimum
  • carmine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids 55% minimum white chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 27% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Powder], Decoration [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Vanilla Powder], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 55% minimum White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Powder], Decoration [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Carmine), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 55% minimum

Check ASDA Christmas Chocolate Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Christmas Chocolate Lollipops is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking