Is ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- unsalted butter
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (54%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Roast Garlic Purée (1%), Pea Fibre, Parsley, Salt, Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Amaranth Flour, Teff Flour, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sage, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract
Check ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


