Is ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (54%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Roast Garlic Purée (1%), Pea Fibre, Parsley, Salt, Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Amaranth Flour, Teff Flour, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sage, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract
Check ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


