Is ASDA Classic Cheese Board Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese pdo
  • wensleydale cheese
  • wensleydale cheese with sweetened dried cranberries
  • cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Brie Cheese (Milk) (24%) Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (20%) Red Leicester Cheese (20%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta Carotene)] Wensleydale Cheese with Sweetened Dried Cranberries (18%) [Wensleydale Cheese (Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Fructose] Blue Stilton® Cheese PDO (Milk) (15%)

Check ASDA Classic Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Classic Cheese Board is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishing