Is ASDA Classic Cheese Board Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese pdo
  • wensleydale cheese with sweetened dried cranberries
  • wensleydale cheese
  • cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mini brie cheese

cheese pdo

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Brie Cheese (Milk) (24%) Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (20%) Red Leicester Cheese (20%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta Carotene)] Wensleydale Cheese with Sweetened Dried Cranberries (18%) [Wensleydale Cheese (Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Fructose] Blue Stilton® Cheese PDO (Milk) (15%)

Check ASDA Classic Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Classic Cheese Board is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishing