Is ASDA Classic Festive Feast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • honey
  • smoke flavoured sweetcure bacon
  • pork belly
  • pork
  • cumberland pork sausage
  • turkey breast
  • cooked turkey breast
  • e471
  • calcium alginate casing
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Turkey Breast (18%) [Turkey Breast (98%), Cornflour, Salt], Water, Cumberland Pork Sausage (13%) [Pork (80%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Calcium Alginate Casing [Water, Dextrose, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Chloride], Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (E451)], Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (7%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Sage and Onion Stuffing (7%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Onions, Oats, Herbs, Salt, Flavouring, Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast], Malted Wheat Flake, Cranberries, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Sugar, Plum Purée, Wheat Bran, Cornflour, Yeast, Red Wine Vinegar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Concentrated Plum Juice, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Malted Wheat Flour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Classic Festive Feast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown