Is ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • honey
  • pork fat
  • smoke flavoured sweetcure bacon
  • pork
  • e471
  • calcium alginate casing
  • dextrose
  • mushroom sausage in calcium alginate casing
  • +1 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork and Mushroom Sausage in Calcium Alginate Casing (25%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms (15%), Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Herbs, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Spices, Dextrose, Calcium Alginate Casing (Water, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride), Flavourings], Water, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (11%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Onions, Malted Wheat Flake, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Molasses, Malted Wheat Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish