Is ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoke flavoured sweetcure bacon
- pork belly
- pork fat
- pork
- e471
- calcium chloride
- calcium alginate casing
- dextrose
- +2 more
smoke flavoured sweetcure bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork and Mushroom Sausage in Calcium Alginate Casing (25%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms (15%), Water, Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Herbs, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Spices, Dextrose, Calcium Alginate Casing (Water, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride), Flavourings], Water, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (11%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Onions, Malted Wheat Flake, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Molasses, Malted Wheat Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Pigs Under Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


