Is ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml Vegan?
Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; it spreads and blends easily. Common uses include sandwiches, coleslaws, dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess, versatility and value, while some note occasional variation in thickness and packaging concerns and occasional minor flavor differences.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- xanthan gum
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; it spreads and blends easily. Common uses include sandwiches, coleslaws, dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess, versatility and value, while some note occasional variation in thickness and packaging concerns and occasional minor flavor differences.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Flavourings (contains Mustard)
Check ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Bottle


