Is ASDA Classic Tomato Mug Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk protein

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavourings (Contain Barley), Onion Powder, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Cream Powder (From Milk), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Citrates, Sodium Phosphates)

Check ASDA Classic Tomato Mug Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Classic Tomato Mug Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking