Is ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (46%), Pork (20%), Pork Fat (12%), Whole Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Onions, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium lodate], Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract

Check ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping