Is ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp tortilla chips present a cool, tangy lime flavor with a sturdy, satisfying crunch, suitable for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or melted cheese. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and bold citrus seasoning, noting good scooping strength and suitability for snacking, parties, and nacho preparations without quickly breaking apart; overall durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Cool Flavour Seasoning, Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Citric Acid, Cheese Powder (Milk), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Chips · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go