Is ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • cool flavour seasoning
  • flavouring

cool flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp tortilla chips present a cool, tangy lime flavor with a sturdy, satisfying crunch, suitable for dipping in salsa, guacamole, or melted cheese. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and bold citrus seasoning, noting good scooping strength and suitability for snacking, parties, and nacho preparations without quickly breaking apart; overall durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Cool Flavour Seasoning, Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Citric Acid, Cheese Powder (Milk), Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Cool Tortilla Chips 180g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Chips · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go