Is ASDA Cous Cous 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina

Check ASDA Cous Cous 500g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

How Is This Low Fodmap If Made From Durham Wheat?

Made from Durham wheat, not low fodmap

JayneBApr 16, 2022

Where to buy

ASDA Cous Cous 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad