Is Trader Joe's Israeli Cous Cous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This couscous has a mild, slightly nutty flavor and small, pearl-like grains offering a firm, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly note quick, even cooking, good flavor absorption, and versatile use as a side, salad base, or grain bowl component, while occasional comments mention clumping or uneven doneness in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Israeli Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep