Is ASDA Cream Slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • stabilised cream
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (38%) [Stabilised Cream [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Water, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates), Sugar], Sugar, Margarine [Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Strawberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Agar), Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)

Check ASDA Cream Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Cream Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown