Is ASDA Cream Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • stabilised cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • L-cysteine
  • lecithins
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (38%) [Stabilised Cream [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Water, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates), Sugar], Sugar, Margarine [Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Strawberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Agar), Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)

Check ASDA Cream Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Cream Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown