Is ASDA Cream Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • b1
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (38%) [Stabilised Cream [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Water, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates), Sugar], Sugar, Margarine [Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Strawberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Agar), Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)

Check ASDA Cream Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Cream Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown