Is ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- double cream
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- mascarpone cheese
- salted mascarpone cheese
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (22%), Salted Mascarpone Cheese (10%) [Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Salt], Tomato Purée (7%), Onions, Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil
Check ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


