Is ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Purée Concentrate (12%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (2%), Sugar, Herbs, Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch