Is ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; flavor is mild and savory. Often used as a breakfast side, in full English breakfasts, as a quick brunch item or tucked into sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note reliable crisping in the oven or fryer, convenience, occasional uneven browning between batches and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; flavor is mild and savory. Often used as a breakfast side, in full English breakfasts, as a quick brunch item or tucked into sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note reliable crisping in the oven or fryer, convenience, occasional uneven browning between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Flakes, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Diphosphates), Onion Powder, White Pepper
Check ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


