Is ASDA Curry Sauce Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • milk protein
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, palm oil, dried glucose syrup, maize starch, potato starch, onion powder, curry powder, coriander, turmeric, salt, allspice, ginger, fenugreek, garlic powder, ground black pepper, red pepper, cumin, bay, sugar, flavouring, tomato powder, cream powder (from milk), colour (curcumin (contains milk)), milk protein, skimmed milk powder, chinese five spice seasoning (salt, star anise, onion powder, sugar, cinnamon, ground black pepper, ginger, fennel seeds, cloves, garlic powder), stabiliser (potassium phosphates), acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar powder, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Curry Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Curry Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping