Is ASDA Curry Sauce Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- milk protein
- from milk
- cream powder
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, palm oil, dried glucose syrup, maize starch, potato starch, onion powder, curry powder, coriander, turmeric, salt, allspice, ginger, fenugreek, garlic powder, ground black pepper, red pepper, cumin, bay, sugar, flavouring, tomato powder, cream powder (from milk), colour (curcumin (contains milk)), milk protein, skimmed milk powder, chinese five spice seasoning (salt, star anise, onion powder, sugar, cinnamon, ground black pepper, ginger, fennel seeds, cloves, garlic powder), stabiliser (potassium phosphates), acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar powder, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Curry Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Curry Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Curry Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


