Is ASDA Curry Sauce Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, palm oil, dried glucose syrup, maize starch, potato starch, onion powder, curry powder, coriander, turmeric, salt, allspice, ginger, fenugreek, garlic powder, ground black pepper, red pepper, cumin, bay, sugar, flavouring, tomato powder, cream powder (from milk), colour (curcumin (contains milk)), milk protein, skimmed milk powder, chinese five spice seasoning (salt, star anise, onion powder, sugar, cinnamon, ground black pepper, ginger, fennel seeds, cloves, garlic powder), stabiliser (potassium phosphates), acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar powder, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Curry Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Curry Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Curry Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


