Is ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or party platter component; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing variable slice thickness and a salty finish and mild peppery bite.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with 124g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
made with 124g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or party platter component; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising value while occasionally citing variable slice thickness and a salty finish and mild peppery bite.
Ingredients
Pork**, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Smoked Salt, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic, Paprika, Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, **Made with 124g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Pizza Pepperoni 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


