Is ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • lactose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, for baking, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good value, and smooth texture, though a few mention it can be slightly sweet for true dark-chocolate purists, and easy availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 50% minimum

Check ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go