Is ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar Gluten Free?
Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, for baking, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good value, and smooth texture, though a few mention it can be slightly sweet for true dark-chocolate purists, and easy availability.
Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth, velvety mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as an after-meal treat, for baking, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good value, and smooth texture, though a few mention it can be slightly sweet for true dark-chocolate purists, and easy availability.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 50% minimum
Check ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


