Is ASDA Dark Chocolate Chips Soy Free?
Description
Rich, slightly bitter flavor with a smooth, glossy melt; firm bite that softens readily. Commonly used for melting into sauces, baking cookies, coating or drizzling desserts, and casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent sizing, reliable melting performance and good value for baking, while some mention a pronounced dark taste profile overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich, slightly bitter flavor with a smooth, glossy melt; firm bite that softens readily. Commonly used for melting into sauces, baking cookies, coating or drizzling desserts, and casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent sizing, reliable melting performance and good value for baking, while some mention a pronounced dark taste profile overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™ .
Check ASDA Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dark Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Granule


