Is ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream powder blend
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream
  • whey powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (From Milk), Sugar, Garlic Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Cream Powder Blend (Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Parsley Leaf, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Dauphinoise Potato Bake Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish