Is ASDA Delicate Prosciutto Cotto Herb Ham 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • sucrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (96%), Salt, Sucrose, Flavourings, Herbs, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Delicate Prosciutto Cotto Herb Ham 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking