Is ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- double cream
- cherrywood smoked bacon
- brie cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- unsalted butter
- whole milk
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (10%), Brie Cheese (Milk) (9%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Maize Flour, Cherrywood Smoked Bacon (4%) [Pork (99%), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cornflour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Chives, Salt, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Festive Brie Bacon & Cranberry Quiche 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


