Is Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • bison

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and sweet bar has smoky, salty notes with bright tart accents, dense chewy texture, and a slightly sticky exterior. Reviewers cite bold flavor, satisfying chew, and portability, using it as a grab and go snack, for hiking fuel, or as an accompaniment on charcuterie boards and packed lunches regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for That Which Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySweetTart
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bison Bar, Gluten Free, Uncured Bacon + Cranberry | Spoonful