Is ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- roast chicken
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Roast Chicken and Thyme Seasoning [Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Flavouring, Thyme, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Powder]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Walkers Roast Chicken Sharing Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Co-op Irresistible Hand Cooked Sea Salt & Chardonnay Wine Vinegar Crisps 150g
M&S Sweet Chilli Hand Cooked Crisps
Specially Selected Prawn Cocktail Hand Cooked Crisps
Exceptional by ASDA Finely Sliced Honey Roast Ham 120g Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98
About this product
Chips · Pouch


