Is ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- peppercorn flavour
- flavouring
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Steak and Peppercorn Flavour [Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Cooked Beef Powder, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, White Pepper, Pink Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Tyrrells Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g
About this product
Snack · Slice


