Is ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Steak and Peppercorn Flavour [Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Cooked Beef Powder, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, White Pepper, Pink Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)]

Check ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go