No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ASDA Exceptional Ciabatta Loaf 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast. Contains Wheat. Due to the way we prepare our in-store products, they may contain additional allergens including peanuts, nuts, sesame seeds, milk, eggs, soya, wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut, mustard, celery, and sulphites

Check ASDA Exceptional Ciabatta Loaf 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Exceptional Ciabatta Loaf 400g | Spoonful