Is ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- flavourings
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Egg White, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (5%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Salted Caramel Butter (1%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk, Sugar, Water, Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder .
Check ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


