Is ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted caramel butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Egg White, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (5%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Salted Caramel Butter (1%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk, Sugar, Water, Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder .

Check ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee